Conference programme

The Registration will start on 7th June 2016 (Tuesday) at 5:00 pm in the building of the Faculty of Mathematics and Informatics, University of Bialystok, ul. Konstantego Ciołkowskiego 1M, 15-245 Białystok, and will be continued at 8:30 am on 8th June 2016 (Wednesday) at the same place.

PROGRAMME of the session Teaching Others as a Way of Learning

PROGRAMME of 7PCM

Wednesday 8.06

Room: Aula

9:15-9:30      Opening Ceremony

Chair: Ewa Schmeidel

9:30-10:20    Avner Friedman: The Dynamics of Granulomas

10:20-11:10  Urszula Ledzewicz: Application of optimal control theory to mathematical models for cancer therapies, results and challenges

11:10-11:40   Coffee break

Chair: Avner Friedman

11:40-12:10   Agata Smoktunowicz: Braces meet nilpotent rings

12:10-12:40   Andrzej Nowakowski: Optimality and approximate optimality conditions for the blowup time of diffusion equations

12:40-14:00    Lunch

Rooms 3002,  3004, 3006

14:00-15:20    Three parallel sessions (each consists of four 20 min. talks):

Algebra, Dynamical Systems, Difference Equations

15:20-15:50    Coffee break

15:50-17:10    Three parallel sessions (each consists of four 20 min. talks):

Algebra, Dynamical Systems, Difference Equations

 

Thursday 9.06

Room: Aula

Chair: Josef Diblik

9:30-10:20    Katarzyna Winkowska-Nowak: GeoGebra, mental models and computational thinking

10:20-11:10  Tomasz Brzeziński: Symmetries in  non-commutative geometry (A synthetic point of view)

11:10-11:40    Coffee break   

Chair: Tomasz Brzeziński

11:40-12:10  Urszula Foryś: Some remarks on the Gottman, Murray et al.  model of marital dissolution and time delays

12:10-12:40   Josef Diblík: Positive solutions to Dickman equation

12:40-14:00   Lunch

Rooms 3002,  3004, 3006

14:00-15:20   Three parallel sessions (each consists of four 20 min. talks):

Algebra, Dynamical Systems, Quantitative Methods in Economics

15:20-15:50   Coffee break

15:50-17:10   Two parallel sessions:

Poster session, Student session

19:00 Conference Dinner at Astoria restaurant, ul. Sienkiewicza 4, Białystok

 

Friday 10.06

Room: Aula

Chair: Agnieszka Malinowska

9:30-10:20    Martin Bohner: Dynamic Shum Inequalities

10:20-11:10  Christian Pötzsche: Numerical dynamics of integrodifference equations

11:10-11:40  Coffee break

Chair: Martin Bohner

11:40-12:30  Stefan Hilger: Squaring Ladders

12:40-14:00  Lunch

Rooms 3002, 3004, 3006

14:00-15:20  Four parallel sessions (each consists of four 20 min. talks):

Algebra, Dynamical Systems, Difference EquationsStudent session

15:20-15:50  Coffee break

15:50-17:10  Three parallel sessions (each consists of four 20 min. talks):

AlgebraDifference EquationsStudent session

 

June 11  Excursion